A reality based independent journal of observation & analysis, serving the Flathead Valley & Montana since 2006. © James Conner.
[…] Duty of attorney general. The attorney general shall ensure that victims and witnesses of crime receive fair and proper treatment in the criminal justice system. The attorney general shall prepare a written notice of the rights and services available to victims of crime under this chapter. The notice must be distributed to local law enforcement agencies in the state. In addition, the attorney general shall ensure that victims and witnesses are provided important services and assistance as required under this chapter.

Additionally, section 46-24-104, MCA requires:

Consultation with victim of certain offenses. As soon as possible prior to disposition of the case, the prosecuting attorney in a criminal case shall consult with the victim of a felony offense or a misdemeanor offense involving actual, threatened, or potential bodily injury to the victim or, in the case of a minor child victim or homicide victim, with the family of the victim in order to obtain the views of the victim or the victim’s family regarding the disposition of the case, including:

  1. dismissal of the case;
  2. release of the accused pending judicial proceedings;
  3. plea negotiations; and
  4. pretrial diversion of the case from the judicial process.

At least from the two news reports referred to above, it appears that, in the AG’s rush to let Smith off the hook, the statutory processes enacted by the legislature to protect the rights of the victims like the Schneiders, were steam-rolled over.